Privacy & Cookie Policy

Information on the processing of personal data of users who consult the ilgiovanepaulharris.it website, pursuant to article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679

Pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter, ” Regulations”), this page describes the methods for processing the personal data of users who consult the il Giovanepaulharris.it website (hereinafter, the “site”).
This Privacy Policy refers exclusively to the Data collected through the site and to the cookies used for browsing the web pages of the site and does not extend to the Data collected directly, or through cookies, from sites managed by other subjects to which the Site may refer via published hyperlinks. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Data controller
Pursuant to art. 4 GDPR, the Data Controller is:

Rotary Club Pistoia–Montecatini Terme (Club ID 12365)
Piazza dello Spirito Santo 1 – 51100 Pistoia (Italy)
Fiscal Code 90014370473

Representative authorized by the Club Council:
Grieco Umberto
Past-President Rotary Club Pistoia- Montecatini Terme
Fiscal Code GRCMRT60B13G713A

Mail: ciao@ilgiovanepaulharris.it

General principles of treatment
The Data Controller implements adequate technical and organizational measures to guarantee, and be able to demonstrate, that the treatment of the data provided is carried out in compliance with the Regulation , taking into account the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing, as well as the risks for the rights and freedoms of individuals, connected to the processing of Data and having different probabilities and seriousness. This document is, therefore, subject to periodic review, in order to ensure full adherence and compliance with the procedures and practices followed by the Data Controller.

Types of data collected
This site does not collect personal data for profiling purposes.
Personal usage data is collected automatically while browsing the site, independently or through third parties.
Personal data may be provided voluntarily by users to the contact email addresses or through the social profiles to which the site refers.
Complete details on each type of data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this statement.
Any use of Cookies – or other tracking tools – by this site or third-party services used by this site, unless otherwise specified, has the purpose of providing the navigation service to the User, as described in this document.

Information on the processing of Personal Data for use of the site
This site is hosted in a data center provided by SiteGround Spain SL This type of service has the function of hosting Data and files that allow this site to function, allow its distribution and a ready-to-use infrastructure is available to deliver the specific functions of the websites. Some of these services may operate on geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where Personal Data is stored. The site is currently hosted in a data center located in the Netherlands. Usage data and other types of user data are processed by SiteGround Spain SL as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
In particular, the computer systems and software procedures used to operate this site acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.
The Data will be processed for the time of navigation and, at the end of the browsing session, made anonymous and aggregated for statistical purposes only.
This category of Data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers and terminals used by users, the addresses in URI/URL (Uniform Resource Identifier/Locator) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s IT environment. These Data, necessary for the use of web services, are processed for the purpose of:
– obtaining statistical information on the use of the services (most visited pages, number of visitors by hour or day, geographical areas of origin, etc.);
– check the correct functioning of the services offered;
– understand how to improve the quality of navigation on the Site.
These Data are processed exclusively in an aggregated and anonymised form.

Information on the processing of personal data provided voluntarily by users
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of messages to the contact email addresses indicated on the site and private messages sent by users via social media (where this possibility is provided) involve the acquisition of the sender’s Contact Data, as well as all Personal Data included in the communications, to reply to the message and for reasons of legitimate interest.
The processing of Personal Data communicated through public messages on Social Media platforms will be processed exclusively to manage interactions (comments, public posts, etc.) and in compliance with current legislation. Regarding the processing of personal data carried out by the managers of the social media platforms, please refer to the information provided by them through their respective privacy policies.
The Data Controller will process the Data in compliance with the guarantees of confidentiality and the adequate security measures provided for by current legislation through IT tools with logic strictly related to the purposes of the processing. Personal Data will be processed within the European Union and stored on servers located within the European Union. In no case will personal data be communicated to third parties, unless expressly requested by the judicial authority.

Rights of interested parties
In relation to Personal Data, pursuant to articles 15-22 of the GDPR, the user has the right to:

  • access and request a copy;
  • request rectification;
  • request cancellation;
  • obtain the limitation of the treatment;
  • oppose the treatment;
  • receive the Data provided to the Data Controller in a structured format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device.

To exercise the rights, the user can contact the Data Controller.

Right to complain
Interested parties who believe that the processing of their personal data through this site is in violation of the provisions of the Regulation have the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, as required by art. 77 of the Regulation itself, or to take the appropriate judicial offices (art. 79 of the Regulation).

Cookie Policy
The site does not install any profiling cookies, nor are other tracking methods used for this purpose.
The site has also adopted choices to avoid the installation of technical cookies, or in any case limit themselves to those strictly necessary for the correct functioning of the site.
The user is encouraged to verify using a web service cookie scanner (such as Piwik Pro, CookieYes or Cookie Script).
This Cookie Policy therefore has the purpose of illustrating the types of cookies installed on the sites, the purposes and methods of use of the same as well as providing information on the methods with which the user can deny, even at a later time, the consent and/or change, at any time and easily, the options relating to the use of cookies.

What are Cookies?
Cookies are usually strings of text that websites (“first parties”) visited by the user or different websites or web servers (so-called “third parties”) place and store – directly and indirectly within a terminal device available to the user himself.
The information encoded in cookies may include Personal Data, such as an IP address, username, unique identifier or email address, but may also contain Non-Personal Data, such as language settings or information about the type of device a person is using to navigate the site.
Cookies can therefore perform important and various functions, including monitoring sessions, storing information on specific configurations regarding users accessing the server, facilitating the use of online content, etc. They may, for example, be used to track items in an online shopping cart or information used to fill out a computer form.
If on the one hand it is through cookies that it is possible to allow, among other things, web pages to load faster, as well as route information on a network – therefore in line with obligations strictly connected to the operation of the websites themselves -, Again through cookies, it is also possible to convey behavioral advertising and then measure the effectiveness of the advertising message, or conform the type and methods of services rendered to the behavior of the user object of the previous observation.
The Guarantor for the protection of personal data, in the “Guidelines for cookies and other tracking tools” of 10 June 2021, which entered into force on 10 January 2022, has identified the following macro-categories of cookies:
Technical cookies: these are those used only for the purpose of “carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or as strictly necessary for the provider of an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user to provide this service” (see art. 122, paragraph 1, of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, also the Privacy Code).
For the use of these cookies and other technical identifiers, the prior consent of the users is not required, while the obligation to provide the information pursuant to art. 13 of Regulation (EU) no. 2016/679, which the site manager can provide in the manner it deems most suitable.
Profiling cookies: used to bring back specific, identified or identifiable subjects to specific actions or recurring behavioral patterns in the use of the features offered (patterns) for the purpose of grouping the different profiles within homogeneous clusters of different sizes, so that it is possible for the owner, among other things, to modulate the provision of the service in an increasingly personalized way beyond what is strictly necessary for the provision of the service, as well as to send targeted advertising messages, i.e. in line with the preferences expressed by the user in the context of surfing the net.
Due to the particular invasiveness that these cookies can have in the private sphere of users, European and Italian legislation provides that the user must be adequately informed about their use and thus express their valid consent. The art refers to them. 122 of the Privacy Code where it provides, in paragraph 1, that “the filing of information in the terminal device of a contractor or a user or access to information already archived are permitted only on condition that the user has expressed his consent after having been informed with simplified procedures “.

How to delete cookies?
Each user can modify the use of cookies by changing the settings of the browser in use.
The user is able to change the default configuration (default) and, by setting the highest level of protection, disable all cookies definitively. It should be noted, however, that this setting could make the site unusable if cookies that are essential for the correct provision of the functions are blocked.
The methods for blocking or deleting cookies from your device vary according to the type of terminal (PC, smartphone, etc.) and the type of browser used, whose respective instructions are referred to. For information and to disable third-party analytical cookies, consult the site: youronlinechoices.com/it

Changes to the Privacy and Cookie Policy
We reserve the right to change the Privacy and Cookie Policy at any time. The user is advised to check the date of the last revision at the bottom of the page.
Any change in this policy will take effect from the date of publication on the Site.

29/12/2022